Privacy Policy

Prindables (“Mrs Prindables”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting users’ (“you” or “your”) online privacy. By accessing MrsPrindables.com (the “Website”), you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and consent to the information collection and handling practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For privacy related questions or requests, to register a complaint, or if you want more information, contact us at customerservice@mrsprindables.com or by mail at:

Mrs Prindables
6300 Gross Point Rd.
Niles, IL 60714

TRANSMITTING DATA

Mrs Prindables server uses 256-bit encryption “one of the safest ways to order online” to securely transmit information from your computer to our system.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

You do not need to tell us who you are or offer any personal information in order to view our Website. We may track IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track online usage and gather broad information. IP addresses are not connected to personally identifiable information. We use cookies to increase the functionality and your ease of use on the Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about your computer and Internet use. To enhance your experience, cookies may be used to track and target your interests. You can always choose to not accept cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may still browse our Website, however you will be unable to order or have access to all our services.

We use cookies to increase the functionality and your ease of use on the Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about your computer and Internet use. To enhance your experience, cookies may be used to track and target your interests. You can always choose to not accept cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may still browse our Website, however you will be unable to order or have access to all our services.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google that helps websites and online services collect and analyze information about how visitors use and interact with their sites and services, and based on information collected and analyzed through Google Analytics websites and online services can measure the performance of and make improvements to their sites and services. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions on the Website and to collect information about how visitors use the Website. We use the information collected through Google Analytics to help us understand the demographics, usage patterns and interests, trends, etc. about visitors to the Website. Google Analytics collects and reports usage information anonymously without identifying any particular visitor individually.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use published at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy published at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Disabling cookies on your browser may be able to prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Website. Google also offers a browser add-on for users to install to opt out.

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to contact you directly (“personal information”). If you place an order or request a catalog, we require you to provide certain personal information on our online order form. This information is mainly used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with you.

INFORMATION USE

MrsPrindables.com will not sell, share or rent your personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Our main use of your information is for filling and billing your orders. We may use third-party service providers for credit card processing and other financial and billing services, as well as to third-party service providers who have a need to access your information in order to provide services or support for the operation, maintenance or security of the Website.

On occasion, we may share our customer mailing list with select companies that provide goods or services we think might interest you. If you would like to be removed from the list, please e-mail us at customerservice@mrsprindables.com. Please be sure to include the name and address where we are currently sending our catalog and specifically what type of information you do not want to receive.

You may also receive occasional email communications regarding our Website, special offers or services, new products or newsletters. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, please contact us at customerservice@mrsprindables.com. Information on how to unsubscribe is also provided with every marketing email. We may send a catalog to you or to a recipient to whom you have sent a gift.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy and comply with any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the Website, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a public-safety matter.

DATA RETENTION

We do our best to keep your personal information accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information that we need to do that. If your personal information changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

We do our best to keep your personal information accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information that we need to do that. If your personal information changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Individuals may request details regarding their own personal information from us by contacting us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy. Unless prohibited by law or otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, we will remove any personal information about an individual from our servers at their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update his or her personal information.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “shine the light” law), California residents have a right to request an information-sharing disclosure from a business to which they have provided personal information and which has disclosed their personal information to a third party in the prior calendar year for that third party’s direct marketing use (i.e., not for use in the business’s own marketing).

Other than as specifically described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personal information with a third party for that third party’s direct marketing use, unless we have your opt-in consent. To make a request for information-sharing disclosure under this law, please email us at customerservice@mrsprindables.com. Please note that, under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email address.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our Website includes links to third-party websites. If you access other websites from the links provided on our Website, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Our Website includes social media features, like a Facebook button for accessing the Mrs Prindables Facebook page. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

NO COLLECTION OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Website is a general audience website and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We reserve the right to delete any information we believe to be in violation of this Privacy Policy.

ONLINE TRACKING / DO NOT TRACK

We do not track our visitors across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your internet browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

WE OPERATE IN THE UNITED STATES

Our servers and offices, and our third-party providers advise us that their servers and offices, are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By using the Website, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

SECURITY/NO LIABILITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Unfortunately, no security system is impenetrable and no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. You understand that electronic communications may be accessed by unauthorized parties when, among other things, communicated across the Internet, network communications facilities, or other electronic means. You agree that we are not responsible for any electronic communication and/or any of your data which may be lost, altered, intercepted or stored without authorization during the transmission of any data whatsoever across networks not owned and/or operated by us. We do not guarantee that your information will not be misused or disclosed to third parties. We will not have any liability to you for any such misuse or disclosure.

MODIFICATIONS

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy and to our information gathering and dissemination practices. If we decide to change this privacy policy, which we may do at any time without notice to you, we will post those changes on this page. We suggest that you periodically check the Website for changes to this privacy policy.